This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how Bigera Alliance Sdn Bhd collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to Bigera Alliance Sdn. Bhd. (Bigera Alliance)

The term “Bigera Alliance” or “us” refers to Bigera Alliance Sdn. Bhd. as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of Bigera Alliance’s website.

  1. Why Bigera Alliance collect your personal information

(A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  • for customer relationship management with Bigera Alliance;
  • to send you invites to Bigera Alliance’s events, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes via email or short message service (SMS);
  • for administrative purposes;
  • for assessment and analysis of the market, Bigera Alliance’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to Bigera Alliance’s treatments, products and services;
  • to monitor, review and improve Bigera Alliance’s services;
  • to be used for internal record keeping;

(B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

  • name, job title and company name;
  • contact information including address, email address and phone number;
  • details of your visits to Bigera Alliance’s centre and/or clinic and/or website;
  • demographic information;
  • gender, age and date of birth; and
  • such other relevant information to enable Bigera Alliance to provide you with Bigera Alliance’s treatments, products and services.
  1. How Bigera Alliance collects your personal information

Bigera Alliance collects this information when you visit Bigera Alliance’s centre, when you register or when you telephone or email Bigera Alliance or correspond with Bigera Alliance.

By providing your personal information to Bigera Alliance, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by Bigera Alliance for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. Bigera Alliance shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

    1. Direct Marketing

Bigera Alliance may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our treatments, products and services and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our treatments, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

Bigera Alliance will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our treatments, products and services, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with Bigera Alliance.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting Bigera Alliance (see below for details on how to contact Bigera Alliance).

  1. Sharing of your personal information

Bigera Alliance do not sell, rent, or lease Bigera Alliance’s patient information to third parties. Bigera Alliance may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

for purposes of providing information to meet your requirements;
where Bigera Alliance is required to do so by law, regulation, or any binding judgment, order, or requirement of any court or other competent authority; where you have consented to such disclosure.

  1. Security

Bigera Alliance is committed and will use Bigera Alliance’s best endeavor to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely.

On that premise, Bigera Alliance has adopted the following measures:

  • using encryption, where appropriate;
  • using password protection, where appropriate; and
  • only Bigera Alliance’s authorized employees are permitted to access your personal information for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.
  1. Links to external content resources

Bigera Alliance’s website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavor to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

  1. Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)

Bigera Alliance uses cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites.

Cookies help Bigera Alliance to understand which sections of Bigera Alliance’s websites are frequently visited. With this information Bigera Alliance is able to adapt Bigera Alliance’s treatments, products and services and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customized and personalized user experience. For example, cookies allow Bigera Alliance to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”.

Please note that Bigera Alliance’s websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of Bigera Alliance’s websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of Bigera Alliance’s services at Bigera Alliance’s websites. Bigera Alliance do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with Bigera Alliance to provide Bigera Alliance’s services to you.

Bigera Alliance’s websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to Bigera Alliance’s websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as “web beacons”. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and Bigera Alliance may use them in the same way Bigera Alliance uses cookies (see above).

  1. Retention of your personal information

All your personal information collected by Bigera Alliance will be retained with Bigera Alliance and Bigera Alliance shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

  1. Access to your personal information

You may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to Bigera Alliance by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to Bigera Alliance in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable Bigera Alliance to verify your identity:

  1. NRIC; and/or
    b. driving licence.
  2. Accuracy and correction of your personal information

Bigera Alliance takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to Bigera Alliance is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date.

If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

  1. name;
    b. NRIC; and
    c. home address.
  2. Changes

Bigera Alliance may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit Bigera Alliance’s website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

  1. Choice to your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the link in Bigera Alliance’s Electronic Direct Mail (“EDM”) to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from Bigera Alliance or you may contact Bigera Alliance directly.

  1. Contact

Bigera Alliance welcomes your views and feedback about Bigera Alliance’s Privacy Policy. Please help Bigera Alliance to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to Bigera Alliance is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our Customer Service at +60162130499, or email to discover[AT]bigsundisplays.com or you may also write to Bigera Alliance at No.615,617, Jalan Haruan 4/8, Oakland Commercial Centre, 70300 Seremban, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia.

Updated as at 29th September 2016